Reply
Highlighted
First Poster
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎20-03-2017

is there any way to replace the standard router?

Hi, is there anyway to replace the standard NowTV router, my major issue is that I am unable to add in any sort of the control over the times that certain devices can access the internet.

I had a BT router before which was great for this.

 

I've tried using the firewalll scheduler but it just blocks everything.

 

cheers

First Poster
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-12-2016

Nowtv fibre with sky q hub

Does anyone know if sky q hub will work on nowtv fibre as looking at replacing normal nr701 hub and on fab fibre package?
NOW TV Team
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Nowtv fibre with sky q hub


adfen1 wrote:
Does anyone know if sky q hub will work on nowtv fibre as looking at replacing normal nr701 hub and on fab fibre package?

Hey there Adfen Smiley Happy We can't find a reason why it wouldn't work, Although any issue's we're unable to troubleshoot since its not our Hub.

NOW TV Team
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: is there any way to replace the standard router?


r33ywd wrote:

Hi, is there anyway to replace the standard NowTV router, my major issue is that I am unable to add in any sort of the control over the times that certain devices can access the internet.

I had a BT router before which was great for this.

 

I've tried using the firewalll scheduler but it just blocks everything.

 

cheers


It seems you can use a 3rd party router however we wouldn't be able to provide support if somehting were to go wrong. Have you got any spare old routers lying around to test this first as i wouldn't want you wasting time/money on a new router before testing the waters @r33ywd

First Poster
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎23-03-2017

Re: Nowtv fibre with sky q hub

Hi there, did it work? im thinking of doing the same

Elite 5
Posts: 4,781
Registered: ‎28-06-2014

Re: Nowtv fibre with sky q hub

@Dsega https://www.uswitch.com/broadband/news/2016/03/sky_q_is_now_available_to_non_sky_broadband_customers


Please take a moment to click thanks or marked as solution if this answered your question. I am a community contributor not staff so cannot help you with account matters I can just attempt to point you in the right direction.

Chat are open 8am to Midnight:

Contact Now...


Devices I am currently using for Now: Android app on Moto G5 Plus, Chromecast, LG TV, Smart box.
First Poster
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎28-03-2017

Re: Nowtv fibre with sky q hub

[ Edited ]

I can confirm that the Sky Q hub works perfectly fine with NowTv broadband - Have just set one up for my sister today as the supplied SR102 router isnt very good by todays standards wirelessly

Occasional Poster
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-04-2017

Re: is there any way to replace the standard router?

Great! How do we get the details needed from the current router? I cant even log in to the admin panel!

 

Might stop me leaving if I can get a decent router on the FTTC.

 

Sorry OP for butting in, but I was very excited after being told no. 

Occasional Poster
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎19-12-2013

Re: is there any way to replace the standard router?

I've just received my router and also what to set up time based access controls. I've looked and I can't find where the settings are to replicate them on another router. Are they easy to obtain?

Occasional Poster
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-04-2017

Re: is there any way to replace the standard router?


061music wrote:

I've just received my router and also what to set up time based access controls. I've looked and I can't find where the settings are to replicate them on another router. Are they easy to obtain?


No idea, Never got a reply. Based on the fact the router is trash I am (gladly in the knowledge I paid for 1 month at a time) cancelling my NowTV. The Sky Network might be good - but the fact the wifi is so bad on this router means that with no alternative, dosen't matter how good it may be, it's not. 

 

Shame really, but I can migrate elsewhere which will allow me to us my Billion Router.