NOW TV Essential Planned Works 21/02/2017 Affecting Broadband Click here for more info
Reply
NOW TV Team
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-12-2016

Re: Error Code 1

Hi @Kemp911

 

Here is a few steps you can follow for issues with your LG TV

http://po.st/Bn0wsA

 

I hope this helps.

NOW TV Team
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-12-2016

Error Code 1

Hi @Kemp911 Here is a few steps you can follow for issues with your LG TV http://po.st/Bn0wsA I hope this helps.
Elite 4
Posts: 5,182
Registered: ‎31-12-2013

Re: Error Code 1

It might be useful to move this entire topic into the forums dedicated 'LG Devices' sub-section Smiley Wink


• If I've been helpful please press the THANKS button • If I've been really helpful please also press the ACCEPT SOLUTION button • Please note: I'm not a NOW TV employee, I'm a regular NOW TV customer just like you!

NOW TV Box = Model no: Smart box | Software: 7.0 Build: 4221 | NOW TV app: 3.8.71 • LG TV 1 = Model no: 43UH668V | Software: 04.30.70 | OS: webOS 3.31 • LG TV 2 = Model no: 32LN575V | Software: 04.28.14 | OS: NetCast •

All TV's = NOW TV app: 2.15.3 | Post Processing Features: All disabled  • Networking Spec = ISP: Virgin Media (75Mbps) | Devices connection type: Wired | IP address type: Fixed (device permitting) •


Occasional Poster
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎27-04-2014

Re: Error Code 1

Hi PaulD1

 

None of the suggestions in the link have fixed the problem. I have tried using a Now TV box that we use with the TV in the bedroom and this worked fine on the smart TV. I have a spare box so will be using this instead of the App on the TV. It's not an ideal solution but at least I will be able to watch Sky channels live.

Elite 4
Posts: 5,182
Registered: ‎31-12-2013

Re: Error Code 1

Bummer...

 

  • What's your LG televisions 'Model/Type' number and 'Software Version' number?
    [Which can be found via: Support '?' -> Product/Service Info.]
  • What's your NOW TV 'app' version?
    [Which can be found by launching the NOW TV app then visiting: My Account and looking 'top right' of the screen...]
  • If you have an NetCast OS based LG television, have you tried its 'Intialization of App' option?
    [Which can be found via: Support '?' -> Initialization of App]
  • If you have an webOS based LG television, have you tried deleting and re-installing the NOW TV app?
  • How is your LG television connected to the internet. Is it via a hard-wired or wireless (WiFi) ethernet connection?
  • Are you running any form of VPN (Virtual Private Network)?
  • Have you tried re-booting your router (by disconnecting the power, waiting 30 seconds and reconnecting the power)?

 

Cheers


• If I've been helpful please press the THANKS button • If I've been really helpful please also press the ACCEPT SOLUTION button • Please note: I'm not a NOW TV employee, I'm a regular NOW TV customer just like you!

NOW TV Box = Model no: Smart box | Software: 7.0 Build: 4221 | NOW TV app: 3.8.71 • LG TV 1 = Model no: 43UH668V | Software: 04.30.70 | OS: webOS 3.31 • LG TV 2 = Model no: 32LN575V | Software: 04.28.14 | OS: NetCast •

All TV's = NOW TV app: 2.15.3 | Post Processing Features: All disabled  • Networking Spec = ISP: Virgin Media (75Mbps) | Devices connection type: Wired | IP address type: Fixed (device permitting) •


Highlighted
Occasional Poster
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎27-04-2014

Re: Error Code 1

Hi,

 

Thanks for the reply. I got an error message today when I tried to start the Now TV app saying there was insufficient memory and to initialize. I've clicked on the initialize button, the TV restarted and I've been able to watch Sky 1 for more than 10 minutes without it freezing. It's early days and I don't want to speak to soon. If it starts freezing again I'll send another post.

Occasional Poster
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎27-04-2014

Re: Error Code 1

Started freezing again today. TV details are: -

 

TV Model 55LA660V-ZA

Software version 04.28.14 (show as the latest version)

Now TV App version 2.15.3

 

TV is connected with a LAN cable (I have tried using a different one).

I've reset the router, factory reset on the TV, initialisation of premium and initialisation of app and still doesn't work.