Search

Reply
First Poster
BENNY79
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-06-2013
Accepted Solution

error code 014

hi, ive tried everything i can think of but cant connect. keep getting error 014 . sorry for grammer on smart tv browser.

Rookie
WhyNot
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎13-06-2013

Re: error code 014

Sorry to hijack, I have this exact same issue and my password is fine as it works on everything else I have I have wifi on and they all contect ok.

First Poster
BENNY79
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-06-2013

Re: error code 014

thats ok m8.

Cadet
edwardd12
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎28-07-2013

Re: error code 014

After much wrangling the WiFi connectivity issue was eventually resolved by accessing the hidden menu (press home button 5 times followed by fast-forward, play, rewind, play and then fast-forward again) and selecting “disable network pings” in the options. this is for the superhub2 tested and works 

Rookie
WhyNot
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎13-06-2013

Re: error code 014

Thanks, didnt work for me :smileysad:

First Poster
BENNY79
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-06-2013

Re: error code 014

edward i love you.

Rookie
WhyNot
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎13-06-2013

Re: error code 014

Sorry I spoke to soon it works.

 

Many thanks.

First Poster
BENNY79
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-06-2013

Re: error code 014

hope u get yours working whynot.

First Poster
pauluk60
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2013

Re: error code 014

This may help with error code 014 after many attemps to connect then told to goto hidden menu oh must do well where is it ???? 5 dings ff pl re pl ff we all waited ziltch more scratching of head and other parts off to scott@ nowtv emails abound try this try that no joy well try virgin let us know how you fix it they said well folks had a brainwave turn virgin router off now back to nowtv box tried for hidden menu found it on keyboard /enter password. Page did 5 home ff play rewind play ff presses on remote well there it was all the time went and diabled pings but when tried it had reset argh so went back in disabled again also to be seen in menu is system reboot so used it rebooted switched virgin back on put password in connect and green green green 2am Sunday 3days after it came well is it worth it suck and see
First Poster
Lyat_28
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: error code 014

Brilliant. Thank you. Worked for me!